<%= totalItem %>
My Cart
Cart
<%= totalItem %>

Privacy Policy

Click here to view our full Privacy Policy.

We make every effort to keep your information safe, including using an SSL certificate to keep your information encrypted. We also use Paypal and Monaris with their top security to process all payments.

We request that our customers provide contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and credit card information, card type and number, security code, and expiration date – during a purchase transaction. Credit card information is used only once, for the purpose of the transaction. Contact information will be kept on file for the purpose of contacting the customer in the event of a problem with the order and for reissuing a sales receipt in case the original is lost by the customer.

Section 1 - Information

SECTION 1.1 – INFORMATION – COLLECTED INFORMATION

What do we do with the information?

We request that our customers provide contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and credit card information, card type and number, security code, and expiration date – during a purchase transaction. Credit card information is used only once, for the purpose of the transaction. Contact information will be kept on file for the purpose of contacting the customer in the event of a problem with the order and for reissuing a sales receipt in case the original is lost by the customer.

We may use your information to contact you by phone or electronic messages including but not limited to email and social media messages to:

  • Provide you with information you have requested from us
  • To share industry news and information with you
  • Offer you products and services
  • To gather information from you to improve our products and services
  • To communicate with you in general

SECTION 1.2 – INFORMATION – SHARING OF INFORMATION

Downtown Camera Ltd. is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not share, sell, or rent the information collected on this site. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions

Section 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at social@downtowncamera.com or mailing us at: 55 Queen Street East, Suite 120, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5C1R6

Section 3 - Anti-Spam Policy

Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email and all emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL.

This includes:

  • The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in section 1 of this agreement.
  • The contact forms on our website will not enable you to send electronic communication to us unless you have opted in, including acknowledging that you have read and agree to this policy.
  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described in section 1 of this agreement.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include the name and address for the receiver as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.
Section 4 - Third-Party Services

SECTION 4.1 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES – PAYMENT

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as our payment gateways – Monaris and Paypal – have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECTION 4.2 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES – WOOCOMMERCE

We use Woo Commerce – hosted through WordPress – which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through WooCommerce’s data storage, databases and the general WooCommecce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

SECTION 4.3 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES – MONARIS

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Monaris stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

SECTION 4.4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES – LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 5 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Section 6 - Cookies

Cookies are needed in order to create and maintain a user account and for tracking objects through the shopping and check out process. For more information please contact us.

Section 7 - Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Section 8 - Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.